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View Full Version : Quick advice on the PCM!!


cdsl227
01-26-2003, 04:02 PM
I just went through buying the code reader...it comes up Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Failure P0-blah, blah...

I checked the wiring at the sensor for the 10 volts the book says you should get. No 10 volts. Tested the wires, got tone for the ground and hot.

Checked the ground wire against the engine...got tone.

Checked the wire at the sensor end and put a safety rin through the wire at the PCM and got tone.

So I assume wires are good.

That would mean the PCM is bad???

Any suggestions??

Thanks,
Chris

cdsl227
01-26-2003, 04:35 PM
BTW: I guess someone would already know...PCM- Powertrain Control Module.

:) and that was pin though the wire up there. :)

Alec
01-26-2003, 05:04 PM
I wouldn't think that you'd just have one isolated problem if the PCM was bad. Why are you sure it's not the actual sensor again?

cdsl227
01-26-2003, 09:08 PM
According to the Haynes Manual- Remove the clip at the sensor, test Key-on-engine-off there should be slightly more than 10 volts at the sensors connector.

I tested and got nothing, no volts at all.

I used the buzz feature of my handy jim dandy Sperry Voltmeter and got a good buzz all the way back to the PCM.

I also buzzed the Ground wire, got tone from that one also.

I assume the wires are good.

The only thing that didn't read out to what the Manual stated was the voltage level the sensor was supposed to put out when cranking- supposed to be 5 volts, but I tested while the engine was running not just cranking.

I was getting signal out of the sensor...it's supposed to generate 5 volts while the engine is cranking- not running.

I based my decision on the fact that I didn't get the 10 volts at the sensor. I'm assuming the 10 volts comes out of the PCM, and that the absence of voltage indicates that the PCM isn't pushing it to the sensor.

I could be wrong. That's why I'd appeciate opinions. I kinda thought that since the PCM is solid state maybe, just maybe I'd see some other problems, but I'm not seeing anything major and the Code Reader come up with the Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Failure.

Thanks,
Chris

cdsl227
01-26-2003, 09:14 PM
Also, when I checked if the sensor was putting out voltage I did it while the engine was running...the volt needle was moving.

cdsl227
01-26-2003, 09:59 PM
How much does a PCM go for anyway?

And can they be interchanged with other years?

cdsl227
01-27-2003, 12:02 AM
Bumpppppp

Any thoughts welcome...

dogfriend
01-27-2003, 12:51 AM
If you had a direct short in the sensor, you wouldn't get 10V because the current would be taking the wrong path.

Check the resistance at the input to the sensor. It shouldn't be zero.

cdsl227
01-27-2003, 06:21 PM
Thanks, but I'm going to add a quick question here...if anybody has the Haynes Manual it says disconnect the clip turn the power on and check for the 10 volts at the clip coming from the Powertrain Control Module...

That would mean the Camshaft Position Sensor wouldn't even be part of the equasion?? Am I right or did I read how to do the test wrong?

Ford says $290 for the PCM and $60 for the Camshaft Sensor.

I got high mileage on this thing and the dealer here does some seriousely SH!T work.

I'd rather try and cure it myself...

dogfriend
01-27-2003, 07:32 PM
I will check the Ford EVTM (schematic) for the Camshaft Pos Sensor later when I get home.

cdsl227
01-27-2003, 07:51 PM
Thanks Much!!

dogfriend
01-28-2003, 03:12 AM
I'm guessing that you have the 4.0L SOHC engine? It matters because the V8 and the 4.0L OHV (I'm thinking you cant have the OHV engine since you have a 2001) have three wires going to the CMP (camshaft pos sensor) and the SOHC only has two wires at the CMP.

If you have the SOHC, forget about the 10V, they are talking about the other type of CMP. For the SOHC, Ckt 282 (DB/O) is the CMP input to the PCM, Ckt 359 (GY/R) is the Sig Ret to the PCM. Think of Sig Ret as a ground in the PCM. Ckt 359 also goes to a bunch of other sensors too. On the PCM, Pin 85 is the CMP input, Pin 91 is the Sig Ret. There is also a CMP shield around the input, this is Ckt 570 (BK/W) and leads to ground (the shield keeps stray signals from interfering with the CMP input signal)

If you have a SOHC, the CMP sensor is a Variable Reluctance Sensor which means it generates an AC signal pulse as the exciter ring (on camshaft) moves past the sensor.

Let me know for sure which engine you have and the exact code that you got, and I will try to look up more info later.

cdsl227
01-28-2003, 06:54 PM
Hi, and Thanks!

I have the 5.0L V8...

Two wires to the CPM.

I'll plug in the code reader when I get home and drill up the code again...

I know the text of the code was- "Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Failure"

I'll get the numeric code ASAP.

The Haynes Manual is what I was going by to conduct testing...they had one test for the 4.0L and I assumed the other test was for the V8 5.0L, I guess I was wrong.

Thanks Again!!!

Chris

cdsl227
01-28-2003, 11:08 PM
The Code the Actron Code Reader comes back with is-

P0340
Camshaft Position Sensor A - Bank 1 Circuit Failure

That is the exact code/error message, it gives the numeric and text readout.

I appreciate the help!! The Haynes Manual had me toning out wires back and forth.

Thanks Much!!

Chris

cdsl227
01-29-2003, 10:21 AM
Day off so, I'ma try and get this done...

I'm bumpin this for visibility :) any word on the 2 wire V8 5.0L sensor?

I hunted the Hanyes Manual back and forth and the only info it's got is the wrong info about the 10 volts...

Thanks,
Chris

dogfriend
01-29-2003, 10:57 AM
DR1 DTC P0340: START ENGINE

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340 indicates that Self-Test has detected a Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor circuit failure.

NOTE:
Refer to the Pinpoint Test Schematic to determine the type of CMP sensor.

Possible causes:

-- CMP circuit open.

-- CMP circuit shorted to GND.

-- CMP circuit shorted to PWR.

-- SIG RTN open (VR type).

-- PWR GND open (Hall effect type).

-- VPWR open (Hall effect type).

-- CMP Sensor (Hall effect type) not installed correctly.

-- Damaged CMP Sensor.

-- Damaged PCM.

l Start engine.

l Will the engine start?

Yes
GO to «DR2».

No
DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start. GO to «Section 3A» to diagnose the No Start symptom.

DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RE-GENERATE DTC P0340

l Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs.

l Start engine.

l Increase rpm to greater than 1500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.

l Key off.

l Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.

l Is DTC P0340 present?

Yes
For VR type CMP:

GO to «DR5».

For Hall Effect type CMP:

GO to «DR3».

No
The fault that produced DTC P0340 is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step «Z1» with the following data: List of Possible causes.

DR5 CHECK RESISTANCE TO PCM

l Key off.

l CMP sensor vehicle harness connector disconnected.

l Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between CMP circuit at the CMP vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 85 (CMP) at the breakout box.

For VR type CMP (Contour/Mystique, Escort/Tracer):

-- Also measure resistance between CMP/TSS GND circuit at the CMP vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 76 (CMP/TSS GND) at the breakout box.

l For VR type CMP: (All others:)

-- Also measure resistance between SIG RTN circuit at the CMP vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 91 (SIG RTN) at the breakout box.

l Are resistance measurements less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DR6».

No
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

DR6 CHECK CMP FOR SHORT TO POWER

l Key off.

l CMP sensor disconnected.

l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between Test Pin 85 (CMP) and Test Pins 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.

l Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes
GO to «DR7».

No
SERVICE CMP circuit for short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

DR7 CHECK CMP FOR SHORT TO GND

l Key off.

l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.

l CMP sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.

l Measure resistance between Test Pin 85 (CMP) and Test Pins 51, 103 (PWR GND) and 91 (SIG RTN).

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DR8».

No
SERVICE CMP circuit for short to GND or SIG RTN. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

DR8 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN PCM

l Key off.

l CMP sensor disconnected.

l Breakout box installed.

l Connect PCM to breakout box.

l Measure resistance between Test Pin 85 (CMP) and Test Pins 51, 103 (PWR GND), 71, 97 (VPWR), 91 (SIG RTN), and 23 (IGN GND) at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance greater than 500 ohms?

Yes
For VR type CMP:

GO to «DR9».

For Hall Effect type CMP:

GO to «DR10».

No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

DR9 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT

l Key off.

l Breakout box installed, PCM connected.

l Reconnect CMP sensor.

l Digital multimeter on ac scale (to monitor less than 5.0 volts).

l Measure voltage between Test Pin 85 (CMP) and Test Pins 51, 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box while running engine at varying rpm.

l Does ac voltage vary greater than 0.1 volt ac?

Yes
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

No
REPLACE CMP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

dogfriend
01-29-2003, 11:05 AM
Unless youre trying to diagnose your CMP, just move along.....

cdsl227: I'm pretty sure you have VR type of CMP(2 wires). On the 97's the SOHC uses the VR type, the other engines use the Hall effect type (3 wires).

They use a breakout box for some of the steps, you can get around this by backprobing or using a pin thru the wire as you mentioned earlier in the cases where everything is supposed to be connected. Be careful not to damage wires/insulation or you may cause corrosion problems in the wiring later.

In the cases where they disconnect the PCM or the sensor, you just probe the actual pins that they reference.

Good luck

cdsl227
01-29-2003, 11:48 AM
ewww....

I'm gonna give it a shot...

And it is the 2 wire CP Sensor.

Thanks!

:) :confused: