Odrapnew
Explorer Addict
- Joined
- December 27, 2013
- Messages
- 1,236
- Reaction score
- 195
- City, State
- MN
- Year, Model & Trim Level
- 2014 Explorer Sport
Long winded, but here goes.
I have a 2014 Ex Sport with navigation and Sirius Travel Link. When I input say my home address after work, it always directs me the same way regardless of the fact that there is an alternate route that is only 1 mile further(5%), but 15 minutes shorter time(~25%). I have it set to fastest route, but it doesn’t seem to be picking up the traffic on one of the routes.
What’s odd is that the direction it tells me to go shows a travel time of ~31 minutes every time( I believe is the no traffic time), but I know by checking traffic before leaving work that it’s well above that. Once I deviate from that route to the longer(but shorter time wise) route, it updates and give a realistic travel time(usually longer than 31 minutes). I understand that it thinks it’s giving me the fastest route, but in reality, if I didn’t check traffic before I left, it would have been longer(time wise). Why isn’t it picking up the real traffic for its “normal” route, but does the other route once I get on that one?
It shows the green, yellow and red on the map.
The other day, it wanted to take me what it thought was the fastest route, but I knew better since that was timed as almost 2 hours(from Google Maps and mapquest), whereas the other route was only ~40 minutes(actual travel time). If I didn’t check traffic on my computer, I would have wasted an extra hour.
Anyone else have this issue?
I have a 2014 Ex Sport with navigation and Sirius Travel Link. When I input say my home address after work, it always directs me the same way regardless of the fact that there is an alternate route that is only 1 mile further(5%), but 15 minutes shorter time(~25%). I have it set to fastest route, but it doesn’t seem to be picking up the traffic on one of the routes.
What’s odd is that the direction it tells me to go shows a travel time of ~31 minutes every time( I believe is the no traffic time), but I know by checking traffic before leaving work that it’s well above that. Once I deviate from that route to the longer(but shorter time wise) route, it updates and give a realistic travel time(usually longer than 31 minutes). I understand that it thinks it’s giving me the fastest route, but in reality, if I didn’t check traffic before I left, it would have been longer(time wise). Why isn’t it picking up the real traffic for its “normal” route, but does the other route once I get on that one?
It shows the green, yellow and red on the map.
The other day, it wanted to take me what it thought was the fastest route, but I knew better since that was timed as almost 2 hours(from Google Maps and mapquest), whereas the other route was only ~40 minutes(actual travel time). If I didn’t check traffic on my computer, I would have wasted an extra hour.
Anyone else have this issue?