1. Tip...
    If you hold most smartphones sideways
    you can bring up a more full featured version of the forum.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice



Register Today It's free! This box will disappear once registered!

welding ?s

Discussion in 'Exploring everything under the sun!!' started by jgilbs, December 30, 2004.

  • Searches ExplorerForum.com
    1. jgilbs

      jgilbs Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 29, 2002
      Messages:
      1,204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Naperville, IL(home)/Iowa City, IA(school)
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      92 Eddie Bauer
      so i finally got my welder working(its 220v, 100amp, stick welder) and im having some problems. when welding with 1/16" electrodes, i cannot strike an arc, no matter how much or how little current i give it, it will just stick to the metal. when using 3/32" electrodes, i can strike an arc pretty easily, but i dont want a tip that big. shouldnt it be easier to strike an arc with a smaller stick? when using 3/32" electrodes, my welds look like crud. like there are puddles some places, no metal in others. when you have an arc, is there a special way to make the weld? like should i be going fast, slow or what?
       
    2. Support EF

      Join the Elite Explorers for $20

      Explorer Forum has probably saved you that much already, and will continue to save you money as you learn how to diagnose fix problems yourself, and learn which modifications work without having to experiment on your own. Elite Explorer members see practically no ads, can add their own profile photo, upload photo attachments in all forums, and Media Gallery, create more private Conversations, and more. Join Today. Your support is greatly appreciated.


      to hide adverts.
    3. Broccoli1

      Broccoli1 Active Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2002
      Messages:
      890
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Los Angeles CA
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      Explorer '93 xlt
    4. MONMIX

      MONMIX I fix dents Staff Member Moderator Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 16, 2002
      Messages:
      9,224
      Likes Received:
      40
      Trophy Points:
      68
      City, State:
      Millersville , Maryland
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      2000 Explorer Sport
      It has been FOREVER since I have stick welded. Ummmmmmm 1989 maybe.
      All I can recall is I usually prefered a hotter weld. Keeping a tighter arc.
      Strike it and let it blow and close it up.
      Try a bit more heat.

      That being said MIG welders are far, far more versitile than any stick welder.
      If you can't learn how to MIG weld in less than thirty mineuts, you can't learn how to MIG weld.
       
    5. SVO

      SVO Moderator Emeritus/Doctor Moderator Emeritus

      Joined:
      May 3, 2003
      Messages:
      9,381
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Bastrop/Austin, Tx
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      Turbocharged Navajo LX


      Yes it should be easier for the machine to make the arc, but it's up to the operator to keep the distance from the metal to obtain the arc once started, also make sure your using fresh/correct (flux core) electrodes.

      As for making the weld, let the metal "flow" and make little circles, kinda like dragging the flow.

      It takes practice and it's all in the wrist!



      :rolleyes: Ok you tools get back on the curb, jeeeeesee !







      I think everyone should start out on stick, cause once they have mastered that you can pretty much weld period, other than TIG.

      But none the less it's great practice and a challenge that I think all should go through.

      IMO
       
    6. MONMIX

      MONMIX I fix dents Staff Member Moderator Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 16, 2002
      Messages:
      9,224
      Likes Received:
      40
      Trophy Points:
      68
      City, State:
      Millersville , Maryland
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      2000 Explorer Sport
      TIG, not an easy method, but when it looks good it looks GREAT !!!!!!!
       
    7. SVO

      SVO Moderator Emeritus/Doctor Moderator Emeritus

      Joined:
      May 3, 2003
      Messages:
      9,381
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Bastrop/Austin, Tx
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      Turbocharged Navajo LX

      Yeah I full-heartedly agree, I have some hand built aluminum bicycle frames that look just AWSOME!

      Rows of dimes, if you will! ;)
       
    8. jgilbs

      jgilbs Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 29, 2002
      Messages:
      1,204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Naperville, IL(home)/Iowa City, IA(school)
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      92 Eddie Bauer
      exactly what i think - start on the basics and work my way up. im gonna get a 220v once i master stick welding
       
    9. mctoy

      mctoy Active Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2004
      Messages:
      274
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Take some scrap steel and practice making tiny circles or S's with the stick as you pull it back towards you in a straight line. Much easier to get a "Pretty" weld 'pulling' it rather than trying to 'push' it away from you. I like to rest the heal of my hand on the material and adjust my grip on the rod to get a smooth arc. Try to get the stick as close to the metal as you can without touching it. As you get it right, it will arc. This is the position you want. Where it just starts to arc for you, Then, keep it moving, in the circle or 'S' pattern. You will quickly develop the "feel". Not an expert, but I've done quite a bit over the years. Have fun!
       
    10. jgilbs

      jgilbs Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 29, 2002
      Messages:
      1,204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Naperville, IL(home)/Iowa City, IA(school)
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      92 Eddie Bauer
      so im welding some 18 gauge steel, and when im done, the oppisite side is all discolored. is this normal? or am i using too much current?
       
    11. MONMIX

      MONMIX I fix dents Staff Member Moderator Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 16, 2002
      Messages:
      9,224
      Likes Received:
      40
      Trophy Points:
      68
      City, State:
      Millersville , Maryland
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      2000 Explorer Sport
      discoloration is normal and actually good.
      It shows good pennatration which is a crutial factor
       
    12. jgilbs

      jgilbs Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 29, 2002
      Messages:
      1,204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Naperville, IL(home)/Iowa City, IA(school)
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      92 Eddie Bauer
      what about heat distortion? i welded some angle iron to a piece of sheet metal, and the sheet metal is supposed to be straight, so that it makes a 90 degree angle with the angle iron, but after i welded the entire length of the angle iron, i could hear like cracking, and the metal distorted so its no longer square. is there a solution to this? i used very little current because i didnt want it to burn though, but it still happened.
       
    13. bates

      bates Shine on Benevolent Sun

      Joined:
      March 12, 2002
      Messages:
      1,099
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Kingston, Ontario, Canada
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      1991 Eddie Bauer 4x4 4dr
      That just takes practice, and which is why I skipped the stick and went for mig, I learned in honestly about 20 minutes. From eveything I've heard, it's almost a waste of time to try and stick body metal.
       
    14. DB_1

      DB_1 Elite Ranger Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 23, 2001
      Messages:
      3,799
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      58
      City, State:
      La Quinta, Ca.
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      97 SC Ranger xlt
      If your MIG welding sheet metal try using some copper strips (avail. at your local welding supply) held on with welding magnets on the backside of the sheet metal, they will act as a heat sink to prevent warpage. Also a damp rag preferrably terry cloth works good if you throw it over what you've just welded. You're gonna want to use tack welds about an inch or so apart and then go back and connect the dots. It's time consuming but necessary to make it look good and prevent warpage. Heck, when I bobbed the bed on my ranger I thought hey no problem I'll just zap it back together...man was i in for a suprise. The job I did on it is by no means body shop quality but it seems to be holding together.

      Also, might wanna check this thread I started on a welding forum I found:
      http://www.explorerforum.com/forums/showthread.php?t=124038
       
    15. jgilbs

      jgilbs Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 29, 2002
      Messages:
      1,204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Naperville, IL(home)/Iowa City, IA(school)
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      92 Eddie Bauer
      got a new electrode holder, and that seems to be helping a lot(old one was in real bad shape, couldnt even close enough to hold the electrode in), im gonna try to redo the sides and see if i can do them without any warping
       
    16. BeauJ

      BeauJ Moderator Emeritus

      Joined:
      January 23, 2002
      Messages:
      4,594
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I learned how to MIG/TIG (I'm only 20) at work welding up parts for Honda, Ford, Yamaha, ect... I took a couple of hours to learn, but you ONLY get good get over time. TIG was hard I'll admit, but you don't have to be rushed and move fast like you do with MIG. Plus it looks better and is lighter. There one guy there whos been MIG welding for 35 years and he is the shit. I mean badass. He hates to TIG. I just learned it because it was something to do and I figured I could use it in the future.
       
    17. Broccoli1

      Broccoli1 Active Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2002
      Messages:
      890
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Los Angeles CA
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      Explorer '93 xlt
      You have to go extremely slow to keep the heat distortion under control, as DB said ,and weld on opposite ends each time. Slow means weld 1 inch on one end-STOP-let it cool, Weld 1 inch on other end-STOP,weld in middle etc etc. The stick welder isn't the idea tool for this application but it's what ya got so just take it slow. I've bent plenty of projects welding too long a piece. :D
       
    18. MONMIX

      MONMIX I fix dents Staff Member Moderator Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 16, 2002
      Messages:
      9,224
      Likes Received:
      40
      Trophy Points:
      68
      City, State:
      Millersville , Maryland
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      2000 Explorer Sport
      I have a suspicion there is more money and more security in mastering TIG as opposed to MIG.
      I reserve the right to be wrong :)
       
    19. RFR2212

      RFR2212 Typing Police Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 10, 2000
      Messages:
      5,325
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      City, State:
      In the mug by Chitown
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      95 JEEP Wrangler
      I've never stick welded... Only MIG, and it's really easy. Takes some time to set the machine up for the metal you're using, but I've done alot of great projects with my Hobart Handler 175. TIG is alot more difficult.
       
    20. SVO

      SVO Moderator Emeritus/Doctor Moderator Emeritus

      Joined:
      May 3, 2003
      Messages:
      9,381
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Bastrop/Austin, Tx
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      Turbocharged Navajo LX



      That's the shizzzzzzzzzznit machine there :thumbsup:
       
    21. RFR2212

      RFR2212 Typing Police Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      April 10, 2000
      Messages:
      5,325
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      City, State:
      In the mug by Chitown
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      95 JEEP Wrangler
      They say do it right the first time. Could possibly be the best Christmas present I've ever received! :D
       
    22. DB_1

      DB_1 Elite Ranger Elite Explorer

      Joined:
      October 23, 2001
      Messages:
      3,799
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      58
      City, State:
      La Quinta, Ca.
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      97 SC Ranger xlt
      I agree RF, I decided to bite the bullet and go with a 220V machine because I knew I wanted to weld some fairly thick metal...i'm glad I did it. I bought A Lincoln SP-175, cart and miller auto dimming welding hood from central welding supply.com. Shipping and tax was free, I didn't think I could beat that deal anywhere else.
      Another thing i'm glad I did was make an extention cord which my local welding supply didnt carry so I took it upon myself to make my own. I started with 25' of 10 gauge extention cord wire and bought the male and female end plugs and wired them up....super simple. Now I can wheel the welder on the side of the house instead of being confined to the garage.
       
    23. Nate1

      Nate1 All 4 wheels locked

      Joined:
      December 4, 2002
      Messages:
      3,802
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      City, State:
      Gainesville/Tampa, FL
      Year, Model & Trim Level:
      '96 FZJ-80
      Hows this for a little TIG weld on cast alum?
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page







    We Support Our Troops!