Is it possible to add the outside temp to my gauge cluster w/o the message center? | Ford Explorer - Ford Ranger Forums - Serious Explorations
  • Register Today It's free!

Is it possible to add the outside temp to my gauge cluster w/o the message center?

RichCresci

Well-Known Member
Joined
June 20, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
5
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
03 XLS, 06 Mounty
I've got an 03 XLS and was wondering if anyone has ever added just the outside air temperature to the dash. I know the X's with the info center thing do it, but I don't need all that. I just want the outside air temp. I read a thread on swapping clusters but I like my cluster. I just wish a got a temp readout.
 



Join the Elite Explorers for $20 each year.
Elite Explorer members see no advertisements, no banner ads, no double underlined links,.
Add an avatar, upload photo attachments, and more!
.











RichCresci

Well-Known Member
Joined
June 20, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
5
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
03 XLS, 06 Mounty
Nice! Does anyone know if this would be a direct swap? Just plug and play?
 






Curtis

Explorer Addict
Joined
November 15, 2001
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
9
City, State
Orlando, FL
Year, Model & Trim Level
04 XLT 4x4
It aint plug and play. There is a post here where someone did it.. a lot of work.
I think the blend doors and all the control and cables are different. Plus all the sensors that go with it.
 












RichCresci

Well-Known Member
Joined
June 20, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
5
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
03 XLS, 06 Mounty
Well that ain't fun. I guess I'll just stick to my regular method, rolling down the window.
 






waskly

Explorer Addict
Joined
August 21, 2010
Messages
2,190
Reaction score
3
City, State
Crooklyn NY!
or put one of those suction cups thermostats outside the windshield

i think the 04 or 05 instrument cluster had the temp in the dash board cant remember off hand, but the 03 wont be wired for it.
 






RichCresci

Well-Known Member
Joined
June 20, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
5
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
03 XLS, 06 Mounty
My scan gauge has the readout, but it shows blank. I guess the truck doesn't have the sensor.
 






waskly

Explorer Addict
Joined
August 21, 2010
Messages
2,190
Reaction score
3
City, State
Crooklyn NY!
My scan gauge has the readout, but it shows blank. I guess the truck doesn't have the sensor.

see if you have a plug for it in front of the condenser.

if you do pick up the sensor and plug it in, should work then.

since i forgot to add. some scanners have fake pids, that display scanner mfg pids though its own formula, be warned.
 






zoso1030

Well-Known Member
Joined
February 18, 2009
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
City, State
Metairie, LA
Year, Model & Trim Level
2002 Explorer XLT
I have the temperature and the a compass on my dash from the factory but no message center
Posted via Mobile Device
 






alexk

Well-Known Member
Joined
February 22, 2009
Messages
829
Reaction score
3
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
2021 Limited
I had the temp and compass on mine but no message center either.
 






RichCresci

Well-Known Member
Joined
June 20, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
5
City, State
New Jersey
Year, Model & Trim Level
03 XLS, 06 Mounty
see if you have a plug for it in front of the condenser.

if you do pick up the sensor and plug it in, should work then.

since i forgot to add. some scanners have fake pids, that display scanner mfg pids though its own formula, be warned.

It allows you to manually enter the parameters for custom gauges, so if the truck monitors it, I can see it.
 






BigRondo

USMC 1371
Staff member
Moderator
Elite Explorer
Joined
February 15, 2010
Messages
7,845
Reaction score
17
City, State
Charlestown, RI
Year, Model & Trim Level
2014 Escape SE
I also have the temp & compass readout without the message center:

16BelowCustom.jpg


Here is the thread for changing the temp sensor. It might help you determine if you have the sensor or the connector.

Hope this helps out! :biggthump
 






waskly

Explorer Addict
Joined
August 21, 2010
Messages
2,190
Reaction score
3
City, State
Crooklyn NY!
It allows you to manually enter the parameters for custom gauges, so if the truck monitors it, I can see it.

it can only read the parameters that are in the truck. some scan tools even make up there own parameters using formulas.

its not something they invented its just something that can read the data stream of the pcm's pids.
 






Top