SRS Code 36 Wiggling didn't help... | Ford Explorer Forums - Serious Explorations

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SRS Code 36 Wiggling didn't help...

unexpected

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Joined
January 21, 2024
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City, State
Vancouver BC
Year, Model & Trim Level
2000 Sport SOHC V6
Photo is the connector found on the driver side, passenger side seem empty... there was a couple time where the airbag light DID go away, but it kept coming back.

What's the proper way to disconnect/reconnect the wire?

1707776928311.png



Got this in a service manual found:

B1993 36 22 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test V .

PINPOINT TEST V: LFC 36/DTC B1993 — DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step U1.  Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step U1? Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction. No RECONNECT the system. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs. CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS V1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual Page 85 of 149file://C:\TSO\tsocache\WESALLEN-PC_5880\SYN~us~en~file=SYN1KB05.htm~gen~re... 4/17/2009Scan Tool Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.  Was DTC B1993 retrieved during the ondemand self test? Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to V2 . No This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to V7 . V2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side airbag system is being serviced the airbag system must be deactivated per the deactivation procedure contained in Section 501-20B of the appropriate car/truck service manual. NOTE: Airbag simulators (restraint system diagnostic tools) MUST be installed under the seats in the side airbag to floor connector. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a side airbag system with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose/repair the side airbag system the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tool must be installed in side airbag connector at the floor connector. The restraint system diagnostic tool must be removed prior to operating the vehicle. NOTE: Diagnostics may be performed on seat systems other than the side airbag system (lumbar, climate controlled, heated, power seat track) with the seat installed in the vehicle as long as the restraint system diagnostic tool is installed under the seat in the side airbag to floor connector. NOTE: After diagnosing/repairing a seat system the restraint system diagnostic tool must be removed before operating the vehicle. 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual Page 86 of 149file://C:\TSO\tsocache\WESALLEN-PC_5880\SYN~us~en~file=SYN1KB05.htm~gen~re... 4/17/2009Deactivate the system. On-Demand Self Test  Was DTC B1993 retrieved? Yes GO to V5 . No GO to V3 . V3 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SEAT HARNESS CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Driver Side Air Bag Seat Harness C313 Measure the resistance between driver side air bag seat harness C313, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 1,000 ohms? Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to V8 . No 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual Page 87 of 149file://C:\TSO\tsocache\WESALLEN-PC_5880\SYN~us~en~file=SYN1KB05.htm~gen~re... 4/17/2009GO to V4 . V4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SEAT HARNESS CIRCUIT 1258 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between driver side air bag seat harness C313, circuit 1258 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 1,000 ohms? Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to V8 . No INSTALL a new driver side air bag module. GO to V8 . V5 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT TO THE SEAT HARNESS RCM C233 RCM 232 NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C233. Measure the resistance between RCM C233 pin 2, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and RCM C232 pin 21, circuit 649 (BK/OG), harness side. 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual Page 88 of 149file://C:\TSO\tsocache\WESALLEN-PC_5880\SYN~us~en~file=SYN1KB05.htm~gen~re... 4/17/2009 Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary, GO to V8 . No GO to V6 . V6 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE WIRING TO THE SEAT HARNESS Driver Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 1257 (WH/LB) between the seat harness C313 and RCM C233 pin 2 and circuit 1258 (BN/LB) between the seat harness C313 and RCM C233 pin 3. Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.  Was any damage found? Yes REPAIR as necessary. GO to V8 . 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual Page 89 of 149file://C:\TSO\tsocache\WESALLEN-PC_5880\SYN~us~en~file=SYN1KB05.htm~gen~re... 4/17/2009Pinpoint Test W: LFC 36/DTC B1992 — Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Normal Operation The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the driver side air bag circuits at RCM C1 pins 2 and 3 for a short to battery or ignition. If battery or ignition voltage is detected, the RCM will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1992 and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 36. Possible Causes No INSTALL a new RCM. GO to V8 . V7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step V1.  Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step V1 an intermittent fault? Yes CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground on circuit 1257 (WH/LB) and circuit 1258 (BN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to V8 . No GO to V8 . V8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step V1.  Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step V1? Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction. No RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
 






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