• Register Today It's free! This box and some ads will disappear once registered!

^^Searches ExplorerForum.com^^

2011-2015 Police Utility Forscan Settings

Nibroc99

Active Member
Joined
August 21, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
8
City, State
Rochester, MA
Year, Model & Trim Level
'13 PIU Base
Hey all, reviving this thread a bit to ask:

Has anybody confirmed about enabling AUX input? I've got the wiring correct for my newly installed aux port, but I want to be sure before mucking about with the codes just in case.

Anybody able to also confirm the AWD wheel power gauge? Again, don't wanna mess with things unless someone can confirm that what they did worked.

Thanks in advance everyone!

Edit: just to add, I have the 2013 PIU with no SYNC - just the base model with the most basic 6 speaker radio.
 


Join the Elite Explorers for $20 per year. Gets rid of the ads! New $5 per month "try out" option.

Explorer Forum has probably saved you that much already, and will continue to save you money as you learn how to diagnose fix problems yourself and learn which modifications work without having to experiment on your own. Elite Explorer members see no advertisements, no banner ads, no double underlined links, can add their own profile photo, upload photo attachments in all forums, and Media Gallery, create and save more private Conversations, and more. Join Today. Your support is greatly appreciated.




BrettS.

Active Member
Joined
November 15, 2019
Messages
57
Reaction score
28
City, State
Toledo, Ohio
Year, Model & Trim Level
2014 PIU EB
On my 14 PIU I turned on the AWD power gauge and Aux input. For the Aux input I wired in a Bluetooth adapter so my phone pairs automatically when the radio is powered on (one way- audio into radio only)
 




Rob_I

Elite Explorer
Joined
June 19, 2020
Messages
138
Reaction score
34
City, State
New Hampshire
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 PIU 3.7 NA
On my 14 PIU I turned on the AWD power gauge and Aux input. For the Aux input I wired in a Bluetooth adapter so my phone pairs automatically when the radio is powered on (one way- audio into radio only)

Can you provide some more detail about what you purchased for the Bluetooth pairing and how you worked the Aux? I'm looking for pretty much the exact same setup though mine is a 13 PIU so I know I have limitations.
 




Dre

Elite Explorer
Joined
May 30, 1999
Messages
4,884
Reaction score
12
City, State
Chicago
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 Explorer Interceptor
On a different note - been playing with ForScan a bit the last few days and was able to set everything I wanted even including power locks, remote start, compass and what's not but I am still puzzled by how I can get all the power windows to work properly and how to properly disable dark mode (even though I did disable it my interior lights still won't work) - seems I can't find where I should go to enable the power windows to work (all work ok from the driver door but individual switches don't work.

I was able to reset crash warnings from the SRS module (passenger seat occupant sensor wasn't connecting) and so all the codes have been erased and there are no warning lights illuminated anymore. Power windows and dark mode are the only two things that keep bothering me though.
 




Rob_I

Elite Explorer
Joined
June 19, 2020
Messages
138
Reaction score
34
City, State
New Hampshire
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 PIU 3.7 NA
Possibly stupid, but have you checked fuse 4 and 12 (interior fuse box) or the relay? Do the dome lights turn on manually?
 




Dre

Elite Explorer
Joined
May 30, 1999
Messages
4,884
Reaction score
12
City, State
Chicago
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 Explorer Interceptor
Lights don't work even manually - fuse box was next on my list. Will let you know how it goes.
 




Rob_I

Elite Explorer
Joined
June 19, 2020
Messages
138
Reaction score
34
City, State
New Hampshire
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 PIU 3.7 NA
Window switches. Again, might sound stupid, but is the window lockout button pushed on the driver window switch area? I mean, that button is designed to do exactly what is happening. Or possibly a bad drivers panel. I don't know specifically about the Explorer (was a Crown Vic guy in my former life) but typically if the drivers panel goes wonky, the windows don't work. Meaning needs replacing. Or the lockout button is stuck or physically disabled? Was it a patrol? Not an expert on these vehicles...Yet
 




peterk9

Staff member
Moderator
Elite Explorer
Joined
December 28, 2010
Messages
30,084
Reaction score
2,077
City, State
Russell, Ontario (Ottawa area)
Year, Model & Trim Level
2020 Aviator Reserve
Callsign
VE3
On a different note - been playing with ForScan a bit the last few days and was able to set everything I wanted even including power locks, remote start, compass and what's not but I am still puzzled by how I can get all the power windows to work properly and how to properly disable dark mode (even though I did disable it my interior lights still won't work) - seems I can't find where I should go to enable the power windows to work (all work ok from the driver door but individual switches don't work.

I was able to reset crash warnings from the SRS module (passenger seat occupant sensor wasn't connecting) and so all the codes have been erased and there are no warning lights illuminated anymore. Power windows and dark mode are the only two things that keep bothering me though.
Being that it is/was a police vehicle, it would make sense that only the driver can control the windows. Have you checked to see if the wiring to the window motors themselves has been disconnected?

Peter
 




Dre

Elite Explorer
Joined
May 30, 1999
Messages
4,884
Reaction score
12
City, State
Chicago
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 Explorer Interceptor
Power windows work but only when operating from the driver's door - switches on individual doors don't work.

Overhead lights don't work either - fuse box checked - fuse ok.
 




peterk9

Staff member
Moderator
Elite Explorer
Joined
December 28, 2010
Messages
30,084
Reaction score
2,077
City, State
Russell, Ontario (Ottawa area)
Year, Model & Trim Level
2020 Aviator Reserve
Callsign
VE3
Power windows work but only when operating from the driver's door - switches on individual doors don't work.

Overhead lights don't work either - fuse box checked - fuse ok.
Individual switches may have been disabled. To find out you will likely have to remove the door panel.

Peter
 




Dre

Elite Explorer
Joined
May 30, 1999
Messages
4,884
Reaction score
12
City, State
Chicago
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 Explorer Interceptor
negative - I did take all the door panels off, all the wires connected
 




Nibroc99

Active Member
Joined
August 21, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
8
City, State
Rochester, MA
Year, Model & Trim Level
'13 PIU Base
Another question, anybody get the surveillance mode to work on a PIU? I don't have a rear camera but I do have the backup sensors so it'd be neat to have that surveillance mode feature.
 




Joined
August 15, 2017
Messages
25
Reaction score
2
City, State
Marlborough, MA
Year, Model & Trim Level
'14 PIU 3.7L NA V6
On a different note - been playing with ForScan a bit the last few days and was able to set everything I wanted even including power locks, remote start, compass and what's not but I am still puzzled by how I can get all the power windows to work properly and how to properly disable dark mode (even though I did disable it my interior lights still won't work) - seems I can't find where I should go to enable the power windows to work (all work ok from the driver door but individual switches don't work.

I was able to reset crash warnings from the SRS module (passenger seat occupant sensor wasn't connecting) and so all the codes have been erased and there are no warning lights illuminated anymore. Power windows and dark mode are the only two things that keep bothering me though.
Can you please share what you changed to enable Remote Start? I have almost every other setting I want enabled through Forscan and really just want RS working.

For context, I previously enabled RKE and have a 5 button fob that should work (RKE works with the fob).
Later, I kept playing around with Forscan and now have RS popping up in the Convenience cluster and showing that it is enabled.
I have a hood switch installed but when I click the lock (twice even to hear the horn) and x2 twice, nothing happens.
I'm pretty sure I have the options enabled in both IPC and BCM, but could you please let me know you ASBUILT settings?
(I have edited 720-01-03 , 726-18-01 , and 726-19-01 ). I can provide screenshot or my values if needed.
 




Dre

Elite Explorer
Joined
May 30, 1999
Messages
4,884
Reaction score
12
City, State
Chicago
Year, Model & Trim Level
2013 Explorer Interceptor
I was not able to get my Remote Start working. I did install hood switch, enabled RS in both, IPC and BCM but it will still not work - I do not touch ASBUILT - I work with everything in set-up where you select what you want to do... I'll get some screen shots later on. Just busy - don't really have time to play with it.
 




Nibroc99

Active Member
Joined
August 21, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
8
City, State
Rochester, MA
Year, Model & Trim Level
'13 PIU Base
Can you please share what you changed to enable Remote Start? I have almost every other setting I want enabled through Forscan and really just want RS working.

For context, I previously enabled RKE and have a 5 button fob that should work (RKE works with the fob).
Later, I kept playing around with Forscan and now have RS popping up in the Convenience cluster and showing that it is enabled.
I have a hood switch installed but when I click the lock (twice even to hear the horn) and x2 twice, nothing happens.
I'm pretty sure I have the options enabled in both IPC and BCM, but could you please let me know you ASBUILT settings?
(I have edited 720-01-03 , 726-18-01 , and 726-19-01 ). I can provide screenshot or my values if needed.
I installed the hood switch and then changed the following: BCM 726-19-01 **** zz 0148=Enabled, 0047=Disabled (changed mine from 0047 to 0148 and it just worked right off the bat). I don't see any settings in the instrument cluster whatsoever though, how'd you get those to show up? What settings are even there?

 




Top